Privacy & Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Castle View Financial Services Limited respects your right to privacy and complies with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

Types of Information Collected

We retain two types of information:

Personal Data

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify, contact you or process applications on your behalf and may include your name, address, email address, detailed financial information, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, telephone number, and billing and credit history information. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us or have authorised us to obtain it.

Non-Personal Data

Like most web sites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our web site. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our web site.

Purposes for which we hold your Information

Personal Data:

We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

  1. To provide you with the goods or services you have ordered
  2. To contact you if required in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send to us
  3. To send various promotional material such as monthly newsletters (if you are agreeable).

Non-Personal Data:

We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

 

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our web site. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our web site, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our web site, or the activities that visitors to our web site engage in while on our web site. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including web site tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties. We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your service order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Web Site Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

Security

Your Personal Data is held on secured servers. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the Protection of Individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data and on the Free Movement of Such Data, and any implementing and/or amending legislation as may be adopted in Ireland from time to time, we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please contact us on 056 7817092. Any such data subject requests may be subject to the prescribed fee.

Recording of Calls Phone calls may be recorded and monitored for training, quality and regulatory purposes.

 

Cookies

Our site uses Cookies. For full information please refer to our Cookie Policy below.

Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Web Site Privacy Policy will be posted on this web site so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Web Site Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

Cookie Policy

Cookie Policy

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of websites, and this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

If you would like more information about cookies and how you can manage the settings on your computer, you can visit the (external) website at this link allaboutcookies.org

The Cookies We Set

Forms related cookies

When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

The GA and Cookie Control cookies we use are:

Cookie Name Expiration Time Description
_ga  2 years Used to distinguish users (anomalously)
_gid  24 hours Used to distinguish users (anomalously)
_gat  1 minute Used to throttle request rate. If Google Analytics is deployed via Google Tag Manager, this cookie will be named _dc_gtm_<property-id>.
cookieconsent_status=   Persistent Used to remember cookie consent control acceptance

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

More Information

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren’t sure whether you need or not it’s usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site.

However if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us through our preferred contact method:

Email: info@cvfs.ie

Image of office building

 

Gerry Farrell MBA, QFA, BA Hons

Managing Director - Castle View Financial Services Limited

11 Patrick Street, Kilkenny, R95 VNP4

T  056 781 7092

M 087 251 5094

Twitter

Changing face of our working lives means we should all take a closer look at all retained benefits, including where you may have worked abroad previously Contact https://t.co/QVw9sBoszT
Stephen Rice: 'Job hoppers miss out on the value of pension pots' https://t.co/NCCdoe2tzx

Not all of us can win the lotto - but through careful financial planning you too can help secure your Future Now. https://t.co/QVw9sBoszT
'Living the dream' - Irishman 'set for life' after winning over €3.3m in UK lottery https://t.co/d5OPoBvEaB

Castle View Financial Services Limited is regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland

Company registered number: 611062 | Registered address: Blanchevillespark, Clifden, Co Kilkenny, R95 AH58

© All content copyright 2018  |  Site by LifeHack & LeanWeb