Privacy Notice & Cookie Policy

Privacy Notice

Privacy Policy

Castle View Financial Services Limited respects your right to privacy and complies with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

Types of Information Collected

We retain two types of information:

Personal Data

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify, contact you or process applications on your behalf and may include your name, address, email address, detailed financial information, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, telephone number, and billing and credit history information. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us or have authorised us to obtain it.

Non-Personal Data

Like most web sites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our web site. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our web site.

Purposes for which we hold your Information

Personal Data:

We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

  1. To provide you with the goods or services you have ordered
  2. To contact you if required in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send to us
  3. To send various promotional material such as monthly newsletters (if you are agreeable).

Non-Personal Data:

We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

 

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our web site. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our web site, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our web site, or the activities that visitors to our web site engage in while on our web site. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including web site tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties. We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your service order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Web Site Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

Security

Your Personal Data is held on secured servers. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the Protection of Individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data and on the Free Movement of Such Data, and any implementing and/or amending legislation as may be adopted in Ireland from time to time, we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please contact us on 056 772 6052. Any such data subject requests may be subject to the prescribed fee.

Recording of Calls Phone calls may be recorded and monitored for training, quality and regulatory purposes.

Cookies

Our site uses Cookies. For full information please refer to our Cookie Policy below.

Changes to the Website Privacy Notice

Any changes to this Web Site Privacy Policy will be posted on this web site so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Web Site Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

Cookie Policy

Cookie Policy

What Are Cookies

Version March 2021 

Using our Website & Cookie Policy 

This Cookie policy relates to www.cvfs.ie and any of its subdomains. 

A cookie is a small file text that may be stored on your computer or mobile device that contains data related to a website that you visit. It may allow a website to “remember” your actions or preferences over a period of time, or it may contain data related to the function or delivery of the site. 

Cookies can be set by the owner of the website or in some cases by third party services the website owner allows to present other information, run content or provide other functionality such as analytics. 

How are they used on this site? 

www.cvfs.ie and its sub-domains use cookies only for functionality that is strictly necessary for services that are explicitly requested by the user for their session as per Regulation 5(5), SI 336 of 2011 (the ePrivacy Regulations). This website uses session cookies. Session cookies are used to deliver the basic functions of a website i.e. to allow pages to remember technical changes or selections you may make between pages. Session cookies are temporary cookies and are generally erased when you close your browser. 

Third Party Cookies 

The following table details the types of third-party cookies in place on www.ellisfinancial.ie. Cookie  Third Party  Description  Expiry 
1P_JAR  Google  Used to store information about how you use the website and any advertising that you may have seen before visiting this website, in addition to being used to help customise advertising on Google properties by remembering your most recent searches, your previous interactions with an advertiser’s ads or search results and your visits to an advertiser’s website.  1 month 
ANID  Google  Used by for targeting purposes to build a profile of the website visitor’s interests in order to show relevant and personalised Google advertising  8 months 
CONSENT  Google  Used to store Google Network advertising preferences for use in targeted advertising  18 years 
NID  Google 

Used to store preferences in a unique Google ID to remember your information, such as your preferred 

language (eg. English), how many search results you wish to have shown per page (eg 10 or 20) and whether or not you wish to have Googles SafeSearch filter turned on. These preferences can be used for optimised &/or personalised advertising on Google networks 

6 months 
_Secure-3PAPISID  Google  Used by for targeting purposes to build a profile of the website visitor’s interest in order to show relevant and personalised Google advertising  2 years 

 

Cookie  Third Party  Description  Expiry 
_Secure-3PSID  Google  Used by for targeting purposed to build a profile of the website visitor’s interests in order to show relevant & personalised Google advertising  2 years 
_Secure-3PSIDCC  Google  Used by for targeting purposes to build a profile of the website visitors interests in order to show relevant and personalised google advertising  2 years 
Cookie consentstatus  Long FS  Used to remember if you have consented to the use of cookies on this website  1 year 

 

By clicking on buttons or links to third party sites or services, you will be redirected to an external site, which has its own cookie and privacy policies over which we have no control.
Managing Cookies
Within your browser you can choose whether you wish to accept cookies or not. Different browsers make different controls available to you and so we provide links below to popular manufacturers instructions on how you can do this. Generally, your browser will offer you the choice to accept refuse or delete cookies at all times, or those from providers that website use (“third party cookies”), or those from specific websites.
• Google Chrome
• Internet Explorer
• Firefox
• Safari
• Safari Mobile
• Opera

This cookie police forms part of our overall privacy policy

Image of office building

 

Gerry Farrell MBA, QFA, BA Hons

Managing Director - Castle View Financial Services Limited

T  056 7726052

M 087 251 5094

Twitter

Tune in to @eimeardeschemer tomorrow on @kclr96fm when @gerryCVFS talks about Revenue warehousing of debt for businesses, what might Central Bank focus for 2022 look like and why financial advisors should be talking with newly weds about financial compatibility.

Revenue have this morning announced an extension to Pay and File deadline. Extended to Friday 19th November 5:00pm
https://www.revenue.ie/en/tax-professionals/ebrief/2021/no-2112021.aspx

Castle View Financial Services Limited is regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland

Company registered number: 611062 | Registered address: Blanchevillespark, Clifden, Co Kilkenny, R95 AH58

© All content copyright 2018  |  Site by LifeHack & LeanWeb